Privacy StatementAegon Investment Management B.V.

This privacy statement is applicable to the processing by Aegon Investment Management B.V. (AIM) of all personal data such as but not exclusively of (potential) customers, suppliers and business partners as well as visitors of our websites.

Protecting your personal data

At AIM we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our aim is to be transparent about how we deal with personal data. This privacy statement details how AIM, other entities in Aegon Asset Management, appointed suppliers and the Aegon group of companies process your personal data.You can print this privacy statement by right-clicking on the page and selecting 'Print'.

Controller for the processing of your personal data

Aegon Investment Management B.V. (AIM), having its registered office in The Hague, Aegonplein 50 (2591 TV), is the controller or joint controller for the processing of all personal data within the scope of this privacy statement. We are part of Aegon Asset Management, the asset management arm of Aegon, a global life insurance, pensions and asset management company.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the information we collect about you, please contact Account Management or our Data Protection Officer:

Aegon Investment Management B.V.
Attn. Account Management
Aegonplein 50
2591 TV The Hague

OR

E-mail Account Management
E-mail Data Protection Officer

How we handle your privacy

You or someone representing you, for example a financial advisor, an employer or the business you work for, may give us information about you by completing forms (paper versions or through a website), concluding contractual arrangements or by contacting us by phone, email or otherwise. We may also receive your personal information from a third party where they have obtained your consent to share such information. Alternatively you will have provided the information to us directly.

For the processing activities described below, the personal data that is gathered and processed may include:

  • Full name
  • Title
  • Address including post code
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address (personal and/or business)
  • Date of birth
  • Aegon account number or other Aegon identifier, whether for internal or external use
  • Cookie information collected automatically when you visit one of our websites. Further information is available on our cookie policy.

Where sensitive personal data is collected and processed as part of any of the activities below, this will be stated in the relevant processing descriptions. Sensitive personal data processed may include the following:

  • Copy of identification document (i.e. passport or ID card)
  • Social security number

You can find additional information on the most common activities that we conduct which involve the collecting and processing of personal data and why below.

↓ Conducting checks and assessments prior to doing business

↓ The administration of the service we have agreed to provide

↓ Servicing our customers and prospective customers

↓ In order to develop our products and services

↓ Managing third party and supplier relationships

↓ Internal management reporting and support functions

↓ Managing relationships with governments and supervisory authorities

↓ Marketing to our customers and prospects


Conducting checks and assessments prior to doing business

This will include Anti-Money Laundering checks as well as screening personal data against known sanctions and politically exposed persons ("PEP") lists. This processing is conducted in order to detect and prevent financial crime. It is also necessary in order for us to meet our legal obligations* as a company. In the event of other checks these will be conducted in order to execute an agreement. We conduct the screening check automatically using a third party system provided by FinScan which compares personal data against a number of official sanctions an PEP lists. The results of this check will be considered by a member of our staff in determining whether we can proceed with conducting business/providing a service or not.

* These legal obligations are derived from a number of laws and regulations including the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing (Wwft), Santions act 1977, US Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) and the Common Reporting Standard (CRS).

This processing may require the collecting and sharing of (sensitive) personal data including copies of identification documents, with other entities within Aegon Asset Management, appointed suppliers and the Aegon group of companies. Data may also need to be shared with supervisory authorities in certain circumstances.

More information can be found in the section titled 'Sharing your personal data'.

Back to top

The administration of the service we have agreed to provide

This includes processing your instructions and account transactions, settling those transactions, managing investment portfolios, monitoring investment portfolios and managing risks associated with the account, including areas of regulatory compliance. This processing is imperative to us providing the requested service and executing the agreement between us.

Back to top

Servicing our customers and prospective customers.

This includes managing existing and prospective customer relationships, handling complaints, managing any incidents/issues encountered, providing account reporting, detecting fraud, and providing online services including our websites. This processing is required in order for us to provide the service agreed under our agreement and ensure the integrity of any account you have with us. Some of the processing will be based on a legal obligation. Customer relationships may be maintained by phone, mail, e-mail and fax where appropriate (see the section below titled 'Being in Contact with AIM'). 

Back to top

In order to develop our products and services

This includes reviewing our existing offering of products and services, making required improvements and launching new products/services. Personal data may also be processed when we develop our appropriate business strategies and systems internally. Where these processes include personal information they are conducted in the legitimate interest of AIM to ensure we provide the best products and services for our customers. We are committed to ensuring that the impact to the data subjects involved is minimal, the approach adopted is reasonable and we will ensure that the least intrusive approach is followed. The data may be shared with other entities within the Aegon group of companies. More information can be found in the section titled 'Sharing your personal data'.

Back to top

Managing third party and supplier relationships

Personal data will be processed in order to obtain services provided by a third party company, to manage the relationship between the companies (including where they act as our data processor) and reporting and performance analysis on these relationships. These processes may also require sharing personal information with other entities within the Aegon group of companies as well as consulting publicly available records. These processes are conducted to ensure appropriate execution of the agreement between the parties and between us and our customers, as well as being in the legitimate interests of AIM to be able to utilise third party services when providing its products and services to customers in the best way possible.
More information can be found in the section titled 'Sharing your personal data'.

Back to top

Internal management reporting and support functions

Including the provision of legal and regulatory support and advice (both internal and external), internal auditing, strategy development and providing and maintaining IT solutions. These processes are conducted in order to execute activities vital to the internal management and improvement of our business and are imperative to the performance of our agreements with customers and suppliers. Some of these processes are also be conducted in order to fulfil a legal or regulatory obligation. Personal data may be shared with other entities within the Aegon group of companies, including Aegon Global Technology who will act as a data processor of any personal data handled or processed when providing IT and technology solutions. Personal data may also be shared with third parties including external law firms, accountants and auditors.

More information can be found in the section titled 'Sharing your personal data'.

Back to top

Managing relationships with governments and supervisory authorities

This includes responding to requests and providing regular and ad hoc reporting. These processes are conducted in order to fulfil a legal and regulatory obligation of the company. Where personal data, including sensitive personal data, needs to be processed in order to fulfil these obligations it will be conducted in line with this privacy statement including when processing involves third parties and entities within the Aegon group of companies.

More information can be found in the section titled 'Sharing your personal data'.

Back to top

Marketing to our customers and prospects

This will include the execution and analysis of marketing campaigns and strategies, promoting products and services including customised offers and the use of ad hoc competitions and promotions.

Where you have signed up for a product or service from us and not opted out of marketing previously, we may send you information about similar products or services. Where we have obtained the necessary consent, we may use the personal data we have to send you marketing information and news about our products and services that may be of interest to you.

We may conduct marketing with our business partners based on our legitimate interest to share product and service information with them in order for them to take it into account when providing a related service. We may also conduct marketing related analytics which can include elements of profiling and automated decision making (eg. Placing customers in to groups with similar customers based on their characteristics) which can affect the products, services or features we offer a customer and is conducted based on our legitimate interest to ensure we provide customers with the appropriate marketing information that is most relevant to them.

When conducting these activities based on our legitimate interests we will ensure that the least intrusive method is used and that we feel the recipient would reasonably expect to receive marketing of this type. Business partners will be able to opt out of marketing from us at any point or object to certain types of marketing related processing and this will be respected.

Your personal data will only be shared with external third parties for marketing purposes where you have agreed to do so. We won't sell your personal information to other organisations for marketing purposes.

Marketing communications will be conducted using various channels such as mail, phone and email. Telephone lines are recorded whenever you contact or are contacted by a member of our Sales and Marketing team and Account management team and may be monitored for verification and training purposes on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing customers with an accurate and professional service. Please remember that you can withdraw your consent or object to marketing related processing at any time by contacting us (see section 'Your Rights').

The withdrawal of consent to specific processing of personal data, including for the purposes of marketing, does not affect the processing based on consent before the withdrawal. It will also not affect the provision of other products and services unrelated to the process for which you have withdrawn consent. Objecting to processing related to marketing may impact the service we are otherwise able to provide to customers.

Back to top

In order to conduct the processing activities stated in this statement and allow us to verify the content of calls, telephone lines are recorded whenever you contact or are contacted by a member of our Investment and Portfolio Management team, Sales and Marketing team and Account management team. This will be conducted using the same legal basis as confirmed for the specific processing activity unless stated otherwise.

All emails sent to any member of staff at AIM will be retained and may be monitored in order to complete the respective processing activities or achieve the processing purposes stated in this statement. All Bloomberg chat conducted with staff of AIM is also monitored to meet these and other regulatory requirements. Only the appropriate staff members are authorised to monitor or review email or message content in line with their job role.

We also collect information through the use of cookies. Cookies are small files of information which save and retrieve information about your visit to this website – for example, how you entered our site, how you navigated through the site, and what information was of interest of you.

Read more about how we use cookies in our cookie statement.

Sharing your personal data within the Aegon group

As a global organization, personal data we collect will be transferred internationally throughout Aegon's worldwide organization. Your personal data will be exchanged within the Aegon group of companies (meaning all subsidiaries and affiliates of Aegon N.V.), including and predominantly within the Aegon Asset Management group (the entities within the Aegon group that are responsible for asset management activities) including Kames Capital PLC, Aegon Investment Management B.V., TKP Investments B.V., Aegon Magyarország Befektetési Alapkezelő Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság (Aegon Asset Management Central and Eastern Europe), Aegon Asset Management Pan Europe B.V., Aegon Asset Management (Asia) Limited, Aegon USA Investment Management LLC, Aegon Asset Management SSC B.V., and Aegon USA Realty Advisors LLC.

We share your data for the purposes mentioned in this statement and to have a complete overview of our contacts and contracts within the Aegon group. We may also share your data in order to offer you a complete package of services and products. This will be handled in line with the description above on how we provide marketing to customers and prospects. When sharing data within the Aegon group of companies this will be conducted in line with applicable regulatory requirements and we will ensure the appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place.

If your personal data is transferred within the Aegon group to a country where the local regulation does not reach the EU adequate level of protection of personal data AIM will take measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected, such as entering into EU standard Contractual Clauses with these parties.

AIM employees are authorized to access personal data only to the extent necessary to perform their job.

Sharing your personal data with third parties

We work with carefully selected providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf and cooperate with relevant authorities. The following types of third parties have or could be granted access to your personal data where relevant for the processing described above.

  • Governments
  • Supervisory authorities – including AFM, DNB and Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
  • Banks – including Citi Group
  • Technology suppliers
  • Client Relationship Management (CRM) tool providers – including SalesForce
  • Accountants
  • Auditors
  • External legal counsel
  • Mailing houses

When third parties are given access to your personal data, AIM will take the required contractual, technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is only processed to the extent that such processing is necessary. The third parties will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable law.

If your personal data is transferred to a third party recipient in a country where the local regulation does not reach the EU adequate level of protection of personal data AIM will take measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected, such as entering into EU standard Contractual Clauses with these parties.

In other cases, your personal data will not be supplied to third parties, except:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law, by a government body or by a law enforcement agency, or for crime prevention purposes (including financial crime protection and credit risk reduction);
  • when protecting your interests or the interests of other individuals or for reasons of substantial public interest;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings);
  • in order to establish or defend our legal rights;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and for the purposes of effecting any sale or purchase; or
  • if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

The use of your personal data by data processors

When a third party processes your personal data solely following our instructions, it acts as a data processor. We enter into an agreement with such a data processor concerning the processing of personal data. In this agreement we include obligations to safeguard that your personal data is solely provided to the data processor to provide specific services to us and the data is afforded a sufficient level of protection.

Generally we will keep your personal information for 5 years following the conclusion of our relationship and/or the processes mentioned above. This is to ensure that we comply with our retention obligations*, as set out in our internal retention policy and determined by the appropriate supervisory authorities (including financial regulators) or other regulatory and legislative requirements.

In limited circumstances, we are required to keep some specific information for longer, for example, 7 years for tax reasons or in order to satisfy requirements in regards to Anti-Money Laundering, but we regularly review the applicable retention obligations to ensure we keep personal data for the minimum time we are legally obliged to and delete information that is no longer required to be kept.

* The main legal obligations for the retention of information come from a number of laws applicable to our business as an Asset Management company, including but not limited to the Markets in Financial Instruments Directive.

We are committed to ensuring your information is protected and held securely. AIM has implemented functional, technical, physical and organizational safeguards to protect the personal data that we hold to minimize:

  • Unauthorized access and alteration;
  • Improper disclosure; and
  • Accidental or unlawful destruction or loss.

We have information security policies, staff training and secure servers. All our employees and service providers who have access to personal information are obliged to protect it and keep it confidential.
In the event that a data breach results in there being a high risk to your personal rights and freedoms we will contact you in accordance with our data breach notification procedures.

You, as a data subject, have a number of rights including:

  • the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold on you. (Example; when you request this information, this is known as making a Subject Access Request (SAR). In most cases, this will be free of charge, however in some limited circumstances, for example, repeated requests for further copies, we may apply an administration fee);
  • the right to have any inaccurate personal data corrected;
  • the right to have any out of date personal data deleted once there is no business need or legal requirement for us to hold it;
  • the right to object or restrict some processing, in limited circumstances and only when we do not have legitimate grounds to continue processing your personal data;
  • the right to object to your personal data being used to send you marketing material. As mentioned above, generally we will only send you marketing material where you have given us your consent to do so or where we believe there is a legitimate reason for doing so. You can withdraw your consent at any time;
  • the right to have personal data that you provided us with transferred to another service provider in electronic form; and
  • the right to ask for a decision to be made manually, where a decision is made using automated means and this adversely impacts you.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact Account Management or our Data Protection Officer.

When requesting to exercise your rights, we will take into account other obligations of AIM as well as the rights of other data subjects. As a result, there is a chance that your request may be partially fulfilled or in limited circumstances rejected. If this is the case an explanation will be provided to you.

If you wish to exercise your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data conducted by one of our joint controllers then please contact AIM in the first instance.

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy statement. If we make any changes to this privacy statement and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and where the changes are significant we will do our best to notify you.

This privacy statement was last updated on July 31, 2018

If you believe we have not processed your personal data in accordance with our data protection obligations, and that you have been affected by our non-compliance, you can make a complaint to us by contacting our Account Management team or Data Protection Officer. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can raise a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the independent authority set up to enforce the data protection regulations.